National Scholastic Medal recipients are announced!

Congratulations to the H2H Region’s 2017 national medal recipients!

  • Tamsyn Brann, 12th grade, awarded Gold Medal for Is All Fair In Cyber Warfare? (Journalism)
  • Joli Brown, 12th grade, awarded Gold Medal for Clouds, Miranda Of Milan, Answers, Warning (Poetry)
  • Sophia Bruce, 10th grade, awarded Silver Medal for August 17: Windsor (Personal Essay/Memoir)
  • Louisa Carey, 12th grade, awarded Gold Medal for Letter (Personal Essay/Memoir)
  • Elizabeth Cui, 11th grade, awarded American Voices Medal for Daddy, Heaven, and Dying (Short Story)
  • Kasey Dugan, 12th grade, awarded Silver Medal for Hardwired Into My Orb (Writing Portfolio)
  • Elizabeth Dunn, 11th grade, awarded Gold Medal for Homer, Louisiana (Poetry)
  • Violet Fearon, 12th grade, awarded Gold Medal for The Rosenbergs (Short Story)
  • Violet Fearon, 12th grade, awarded Silver Medal for Love Story (Flash Fiction)
  • Violet Fearon, 12th grade, awarded Silver Medal for Voices in my Head (Writing Portfolio)
  • Beatrice Forman, 11th grade, awarded Gold Medal for Red, White, and Blue (Flash Fiction)
  • Sam Harris, 8th grade, awarded Silver Medal for The Absurd Plight of Stick-Man Steve (Flash Fiction)
  • Mariah Hesser, 10th grade, awarded Gold Medal for Anne (Personal Essay/Memoir)
  • Claire Julian, 12th grade, awarded Gold Medal for A Gentler Touch (Short Story)
  • Boaz Kaffman, 11th grade, awarded Gold Medal for The Moon is a Raisin (Short Story)
  • Hyunseo Kim, 9th grade, awarded Silver Medal for A Lesson Learned from Zombies (Critical Essay)
  • Franziska Lee, 9th grade, awarded Silver Medal for Untitled (The Elopement), 2016 United States (Newark, NJ), Butter (Flash Fiction)
  • Janine Liu, 12th grade, awarded Silver Medal for Power in Silence: Gender and Sexism in Heart of Darkness (Critical Essay)
  • Jesse Ludington, 12th grade, awarded Silver Medal for Seaside (Personal Essay/Memoir)
  • Kaley Mamo, 11th grade, awarded Gold Medal and Best In Grade Award for No Tragedies (Flash Fiction)
  • Kaley Mamo, 11th grade, awarded Silver Medal for Apple Martinis and Horse Shampoo (Flash Fiction)
  • Ariel Moss, 10th grade, awarded Silver Medal for Ode to The School or Apple Cutter (Poetry)
  • Em Odesser, 11th grade, awarded Silver Medal for [The night after i'm using turmeric and azulen cream to flush all the bad out…] (Poetry)
  • David Oks, 10th grade, awarded Silver Medal for A Memo to the Next Chairman of the Democratic National Committee (Critical Essay)
  • Mehreen Pasha, 11th grade, awarded Gold Medal for Adagio, Make-Believe, The Invincibility Card (Poetry)
  • Robert Patterson, 10th grade, awarded Silver Medal for A Diss Track to the Haters (Poetry)
  • Susannah Pittman, 10th grade, awarded Gold Medal and Best In Grade Award for Daughter calls it "Done" (Poetry)
  • Sophia Ramirez, 8th grade, awarded Gold Medal for And Then The Flood Came (Short Story)
  • Brinda Rao, 11th grade, awarded Silver Medal for A Day in the Life of the Fairer Sex (Personal Essay/Memoir)
  • Joyana Rosenthal, 11th grade, awarded Silver Medal for fifteen ways and a thousand more each day (Flash Fiction)
  • Lily Ross, 11th grade, awarded Gold Medal for The Dare King (Short Story)
  • Ellie Rostan, 8th grade, awarded Silver Medal for As I Watch And Smell (Flash Fiction)
  • Gary Sowder, 12th grade, awarded Silver Medal for WET (Dramatic Script)
  • Johnathan Stimpson, 12th grade, awarded Gold Medal for "The Beer Test": Why Al Gore Lost the 2000 Election (Critical Essay)
  • Johnathan Stimpson, 12th grade, awarded Gold Medal for A Collection of Current Event Satires (Humor)
  • Anna Strosser, 12th grade, awarded Silver Medal for Nose-Dives (Poetry)
  • Alexander Stroup, 10th grade, awarded Silver Medal for Three Ways to Experience Pain (Poetry)
  • Gabrielle Sussman, 9th grade, awarded Gold Medal for Stonemasons (Personal Essay/Memoir)
  • A.J. Vitiello, 11th grade, awarded Gold Medal for The Gospel According to Steve Harvey (Flash Fiction)
  • Christina Wang, 11th grade, awarded Gold Medal for Dried Glue (Short Story)
  • Christina Weiler, 12th grade, awarded Gold Medal for under the palms of our feet (Poetry)

Congratulations 2017 Hudson-to-Housatonic Scholastic Writing Awards recipients!

View the full list of works recognized in the 2017 Hudson-to-Housatonic Writing Region of the Scholastic Writing Awards below!

A panel of professional novelists, editors, teachers, poets, librarians, journalists, and other literary professionals selected these works from the 1,920 works submitted this year.

To recognize their outstanding work, this year's Gold Key, Silver Key, and Honorable Mention recipients are invited, along with their guests, teachers, and our esteemed jurors, to the 2017 Awards Ceremony for the Hudson-to-Housatonic Writing Region of the Scholastic Art & Writing Awards! RSVP now for seating and further details!

 

The Madeleine L'Engle Senior Writing Portfolio $1,000 Scholarship

Violet Fearon
Pleasantville High School
Pleasantville, NY

Violet's Senior Writing Portfolio was selected by jurors as the most outstanding in the region. Congratulations!

Since 2013, The Crosswicks Foundation has generously provided the annual Madeleine L'Engle Scholarship for $1000, presented each year to the H2H Region's top Senior Portfolio. Mrs. L'Engle's literary legacy of more than 60 published works included the Newbery Medal winning A Wrinkle in Time.

 

Special Prizes

The Village Bookstore of Pleasantville, NY is proud to present six prizes for middle school writers: four for Fiction and one each for Poetry and Nonfiction! These $100 prizes aim to empower and embolden 7th and 8th grade writers who demonstrate exemplary skill and promise in their writing abilities, and to encourage their interest in and love for the craft.

  • Brooke Edwards of Middlesex Middle School in Darien CT, receives The Village Bookstore of Pleasantville, NY Fiction Prize for Unfold (Short Story)
  • Sam Harris of Cloonan Middle School in Stamford CT, receives The Village Bookstore of Pleasantville, NY Fiction Prize for The Absurd Plight of Stick-Man Steve (Flash Fiction)
  • Mary O'Connor of Convent of the Sacred Heart in Greenwich CT, receives The Village Bookstore of Pleasantville, NY Nonfiction Prize for Catch and Release (Personal Essay / Memoir)
  • Bailey Ross of Somers Middle School in Somers NY, receives The Village Bookstore of Pleasantville, NY Fiction Prize for Lost and Found (Novel Writing)
  • Ellie Rostan of Nyack Middle School in Nanuet NY, receives The Village Bookstore of Pleasantville, NY Fiction Prize for As I Watch And Smell (Flash Fiction)
  • Ava Vernor of Albert Leonard Middle School in New Rochelle NY, receives The Village Bookstore of Pleasantville, NY Poetry Prize for "Places" (Poetry)
 

American Voices Nominees

These Gold Key works were selected by our jurors for consideration as the H2H Writing Region's National American Voices Medal, to be announced in March.

  • Elizabeth Cui of Fox Lane High School in Bedford NY, for Daddy, Heaven, and Dying (Short Story)
  • Sneha Dey of Scarsdale Senior High School in Scarsdale NY, for "Belle Pains" (Poetry)
  • Samantha Lewis of ACES Educational Center For The Arts in New Haven CT, for Two Cool Kids (Personal Essay/Memoir)
  • Brinda Rao of Edgemont Jr Senior High School in Scarsdale NY, for "R.I.P All American Boy" (Poetry)
  • Anna Strosser of Danbury High School in Danbury CT, for "My Days With You & Crystal Voodoo" (Poetry)
 

2017 Hudson-to-Housatonic Scholastic Awards

Connect & Interact with us on:

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • YouTube
  • Tumblr
  • Email