Tickets, Please!

2014 Worldwide Plays Festival Schedule


Saturday May 17th at 5 pm

Before Barnaby (No Tears)
Written by Leo Lion
Directed by Edward Elefterion

Secrets Unveiled
Written by Emma Eichenbaum and Talia Zitner (DC)
Directed by Rebekah Nelson

Voices
Written by Ronnie
Directed by Kevin R Free

Finding The Meaning of Life, With Gerald and Connor
Written by Emma Benten (musical)
Directed by Kara Ayn Napolitano



Saturday May 17th at 7:30

The Chocolate Thief
Written by Alejandro Salas
Directed by Illana Stein

Kaboom
Written by Abigail Sylvor Greenberg
Directed by Katie McHugh

Set Back
Written by Peter Chipman and Victoria Stiely
Directed by Edward Elefterion

Zombie Grandma
Written by Everett Moore
Directed by Stephen Cedars

A Social Experiment
Written by Kai Williams
Directed by Kimberly Faith Hickman



Sunday May 18th at 3 pm

My POV
Written by Arjun Mazumdar
Directed by Dax Valdes

Crazy Like A Pumpkin: The Most Imaginative Girl In Town
Written by Eva Dembo, Lilly Dembo, Hana Wexler, Yuji Wexler and Kate Poberezhskiy (Los Angeles)
Directed by Emily Jackson

What Really Happened
Written by Val Bodurtha (Westchester)
Directed by Kyle Groff

Nothing a Little Glue Can’t Fix
Written by Misha Sherman
Directed by Christopher Johnston

Russian Roulette
Written by Kaley Mamo (Westchester)
Directed by Illana Stein

Joysell
Written by William Choi (DC)
Directed by Dan McCoy



Sunday May 18th at 6 pm

Waiting Up for Marianne
Written by Maya Osman-Krinsky
Directed by Katie McHugh

The Epic Of
Written by Rachel Calnek-Sugin
Directed by Alex Mallory

conversations had at 12:45 at night between confused and pretentious teenaged artists…
Written by Amelia Sylvor-Greenberg
Directed by Artem Yatsunov

Colored
Written by Nadine Reynoso
Directed by Kevin R Free

Floridian
Written by Ian Sherman
Directed by Kimberly Faith Hickman



Tuesday May 20th 6 pm

The Platapi Chronicals
Written by Talia Falkenberg
Directed by Kara Ayn Napolitano

Spaceman Spoofy
Written by George Chudley
Directed by Kara Ayn Napolitano

Litter Land
Written by Demi Chudley
Directed by Holly Hughs

The Unfortunate That Turned Fortunate
Written by Samuel Li
Directed by Artem Yatsunov

The Upstander
Written by Bella Rosenblatt
Directed by Alex Keegan



Tuesday May 20th 8 pm

Baby Steps
Written by Grant Gordon
Directed by Stephen Cedars

Fighting Dragons with Hot Chocolate
Written by Hannah Reale
Directed by Kimberly Faith Hickman

Nothing
Written by Clea Woodbury
Directed by Alex Keegan

Knock Knock
Written by Jessica Pressman
Directed by Sash Bischoff



Wednesday May 21st 6 pm

Laura Petty
Written by Maddeline Cheshire (musical)
Directed by Kara Ayn Napolitano

Premiere
Written by Markus Amponsah
Directed by Kyle Metzger

Touching the Rift
Written by Luke Morris
Directed by Christopher Johnston

The German Crow
Written by Spencer Ha
Directed by Celine Rosenthal

Autism
Written by Anna Steingold
Directed by Sash Bischoff



Wednesday May 21st 8 pm

How to Be A Dad
Written by Abby Drach
Directed by Emily Jackson

Live Chat
Written by Ethan Havens
Directed by Holly Hughs

Housing
Written by Sharm
Directed by Kevin R Free

Basketball
Written by Charlotte Rauner
Directed by Alex Mallory

Waiting for Life
Written by Danny Bring
Directed by Dan McCoy



Thursday May 22nd 6 pm

Aliens Vs. Humans
Written by Lucas Jacobs
Directed by Jamie Watkins

OhMyChicken!
Written by Cole Smith
Directed by Christopher Johnston

Hello My Name Is…
Written by Willow Bennison
Directed by Rebekah Nelson

Tales of the Fitzwilliams
Written by Luke Davis, Zachary Davis, Nina Romeo and Sophia Romeo (musical)
Directed by Alex Mallory



Thursday May 22nd 8 pm

The Waiting Room
Written by Rachel Covey
Directed by Kara Ayn Napolitano

Interruptions
Written by Eleanor Mammen
Directed by Kyle Metzger

It’s Called Unrequited Love, I Think
Written by Lizzie McCord
Directed by Illana Stein

Nathan and Amelia
Written by Sarah Fisher
Directed by Dax Valdes

Writer’s Block
Written by Alec Montgomery
Directed by Kyle Groff